Miura Production Figures - 741 Unique Cars Built

It's a bit tricky to figure out exactly how many Miuras were made. Coltrin and Marchet published a chassis number list in their 1982 book. They included notes for cars that had been rebuilt, so those can be subtracted from the count of production numbers. However I know that list isn't 100% accurate because they missed the fact that my car, 3901, was rebuilt from Brambilla's original car, 3297. So there is one less Miura in the world than most accounts.

Joe Sackey's book, The Miura Bible, includes a chassis list that he got from Jim Kaminski. Founder of the Lamborghini Owners' Club and a huge Lamborghini fan and historian, Kaminski has added his own notes and corrections (indicated by "JK" on the list). Joe notes some cars that have been rebuilt. Neither book relates a chassis number to a Miura version; P400, S, or SV, and a few cars were changed (below). For many years the following figures were accepted:

These counts are published in several of the books, (except that the Consumer Digest book lists 475 P400s). This totals 764 cars. From the Coltrin and Marchet list, Sackey's book, and my own research, we have the following factory rebuilds. Except as noted, the chassis and engine numbers remain the same. 6/20/2016 - Kaminski pointed out that there is an error in the serial number list in Coltrin's book: Car 566 is not serial 4702, it is 4707. This is correctly listed in Sakey's list, which I'm told was provided by Kaminski. (In fact, you can see several corrections written in the top list on page 151, all with the initials JK!) This means it is not one car, but two!

Both Coltrin and Sackey list 762 cars. Subtracting these 21 rebuilds leaves 741 unique Miuras built. If the prototype SV did not get a new production number, we can add that back in for a maximum of 741 Miuras.

Additional Data

In January of 2005 the factory released the following notice, related to its "Registro Lamborghini" program:

On the occasion of the celebrations for its 40th anniversary, Automobili Lamborghini has therefore decided, as a small additional gift to all its loyal customers and enthusiasts, to put things right once and for all. A true Historical Archive has therefore been painstakingly created – in addition to the Registro Lamborghini – to collect production sheets of all `series' Lamborghinis produced since 1963 (prototypes and one-offs excluded for obvious reasons), and trace the full production history. The following database shows what is therefore to be considered the `definitive' list of the cars produced in Sant'Agata since 1963, as officially verified and deliberated by Automobili Lamborghini.

          Miura P400           275
          Miura P400S          338
          Miura SV             150

(All Lamborghini models were included, but I have only listed the Miuras.) While the number of SV's remained 150, this announcement greatly changes the number of P400s and S cars produced. This adds up to 763. Perhaps they counted the prototype SV, although they said prototypes were excluded. This matches the Consumer Digest count. Perhaps we'll never know. However, it's certain they didn't subtract out the rebuilt cars, including mine.

Stefano Pasini, well-regarded author of many Lamborghini books, had this to say about the announcement, in an e-mail to the Vintage Lamborghini Garage Yahoo! group:

... of course somebody will not agree with the numbers assembled by Giorgio Gamberini, but can tell you that he did personally check all the production sheets of the Lamborghinis produced in Sant'Agata and he has done a wonderful job.

Why do we all think that the production data were different? My guess: quite frankly, because nobody had been allowed before to take out of some old cupboards the production sheets of every car and add them. We (and I'm beating my chest asking for mercy for this) simply followed what was written in those wonderful notebooks of Ingrid and my good friend Ubaldo (I have met him two days ago and he's still in great shape and a Lambo guy at heart). So the first 'wrong' list was printed once and reprinted twice, thrice, etc.

You may not think that the numbers are the real ones, and of course every enthusiast is . AFAIK, they're the best production list ever produced, and I'm using it as my personal reference from my last book.



Since neither the Consumer Digest book nor the factory announcement included a list of chassis numbers, I'm going to believe the lists published by Coltrin & Marchet and Sackey. This means there were at most 741 Miuras built.